Some of the reports, however, serve the patient directly, and the failure to report may lead to legal action brought on behalf of the patients who allege harm.
[…] Chemical-specific information can help identify possible health hazards, including: (1) the nature of possible injuries; (2) potential routes of exposure; (3) risk of secondary contamination; (4) required PPE; (5) the need for decontamination; (6) decontamination procedures; and (7) the appropriate safe distance from ...
Upon a discovery of a spill, the initial responder should take the following actions: Report the emergency. Warn others and activate alarm. Take immediate personal protective measures.
The law also requires that physician problems be promptly disclosed to the department. PHL §2803-e (l) (a) requires that hospitals must report within 30 days any of the following:
Hospitals also have 60 days within which to report "any information which reasonably appears to show that a physician is guilty of professional misconduct" as defined in New York Education Law §6530-31.