Full Answer
[…] 6 hours ago · An ambulance brought the patient to the hospital at 9:59 a.m. on August 16, after the patient complained about feeling nauseous and dizzy since the night before (the patient had a history of vertigo). Hospital staff found the patient had a low temperature and they struggled to get a reading of the patient’s pulse oxygen. >> Go To The Portal
The Texas Penal Code, Section 38.19, has been amended with the passage of SB 826 and now states, "A superintendent or general manager of an institution commits an offense if, as required by article 49.24 or 49.25, Code of Criminal Procedure, the person fails to provide notice of an individual under the care, custody, or control of or residing in the institution, the person fails to submit a report on the death of the individual; or fails to include in the report material facts known or discovered by the person at the time the report was filed."
Full Answer
Senate Bill 1469, effective June 17, 2005, subsequently eliminated the requirement for hospitals to report applicable deaths to the Office of the Attorney General.