The Patient Safety Act and Rule provide protections that are designed to allay fears of providers of increased risk of liability if they voluntarily participate in the collection and analysis of patient safety events.
OCR is responsible for the investigation and enforcement of the confidentiality provisions of the Patient Safety Rule. OCR will investigate allegations of violations of confidentiality through a complaint-driven system.
The Patient Safety Act includes a provision at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(g)(6), the “FDA Rule of Construction,” which states that “[n ]othing in this section shall be construed . . . to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.” (emphasis added.) The Patient Safety Act added sections 921 to 926 to the Public Health Service Act.