Thus, the privilege and confidentiality protections in the Patient Safety Act cannot be construed to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting information to the FDA regarding the safety of an FDA-regulated product or activity.
The confidentiality requirements of the Patient Safety Act do not apply to or prohibit a “[d]isclosure by a provider to the Food and Drug Administration with respect to a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration .” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(c)(2)(D). The final rule implementing the Patient Safety Act regulation at 42 CFR 3.206(b)(7)(i) provides that the confidentiality provisions shall not apply to or prohibit: "Disclosure by a provider of patient safety work product concerning an FDA-regulated product or activity to the FDA, an entity required to report to the FDA concerning the quality, safety, or effectiveness of an FDA-regulated product or activity, or a contractor acting on behalf of FDA or such entity for these purposes.” Subsection (b)(7)(ii) provides that: “Any person permitted to receive patient safety work product pursuant to paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section may only further disclose such patient safety work product for the purpose of evaluating the quality, safety, or effectiveness of that product or