Medical Reporting is confidential under section 322.126, Florida Statutes, and no legal action can be taken against the person submitting the report.
[…] These referrals must be based on medical conditions or symptoms that could affect safe driving and not the age of the driver.
The DMV must notify the impacted driver in writing of its final decision. Under California law, doctors are required to report anyone to the DMV who suffers from any medical or mental condition that may impact his/her ability to drive safely. What is a doctor’s duty to report medical conditions to the DMV?
Medical Reporting is confidential under section 322.126, Florida Statutes, and no legal action can be taken against the person submitting the report.
Sections 322.126(2) and(3), Florida Statutes, provide , in part,that “Any physician, person, or agency having knowledge of any licensed driver’s or applicant’s mental or physical disability to drive . . . is authorized to report such knowledge to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles . . ..
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES MEDICAL REPORT PHSYCIAN’S RECOMMENDATION Dear Doctor: The Department’s Medical Advisory Board is charged with determining this individual’s physical and mental ability to safely operate a motor vehicle. The information provided by you is vital in making this determination.