Full Answer
[…] Given the issues identified in this Guidance, AHRQ will also be engaging in additional inquiry of applicants and PSOs to determine whether the entity is organizationally related to an FDA-regulated reporting entity such that it should be listed as a component PSO (i.e., it is a unit or division of a legal entity, or is owned, managed or controlled by one or more legally separate parent organizations.) If the entity should be listed as a component PSO, AHRQ will work with the entity to pursue such appropriate listing.
The Patient Safety Act includes a provision at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(g)(6), the “FDA Rule of Construction,” which states that “[n ]othing in this section shall be construed . . . to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.” (emphasis added.) The Patient Safety Act added sections 921 to 926 to the Public Health Service Act.