Final Report to Congress To Improve Patient Safety Outlines Strategies To Speed Progress. A final report (PDF, 1.16 MB) on strategies to im
[…] Subsection (b)(7)(ii) provides that: “Any person permitted to receive patient safety work product pursuant to paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section may only further disclose such patient safety work product for the purpose of evaluating the quality, safety, or effectiveness of that product or activity to another such person or the disclosing provider.”1
The Patient Safety Act includes a provision at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(g)(6), the “FDA Rule of Construction,” which states that “[n ]othing in this section shall be construed . . . to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.” (emphasis added.) The Patient Safety Act added sections 921 to 926 to the Public Health Service Act.