Final Report to Congress To Improve Patient Safety Outlines Strategies To Speed Progress. A final report (PDF, 1.16 MB) on strategies to im
[…] OCR is responsible for the investigation and enforcement of the confidentiality provisions of the Patient Safety Rule. OCR will investigate allegations of violations of confidentiality through a complaint-driven system.
The confidentiality requirements of the Patient Safety Act do not apply to or prohibit a “[d]isclosure by a provider to the Food and Drug Administration with respect to a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration .” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(c)(2)(D). The final rule implementing the Patient Safety Act regulation at 42 CFR 3.206(b)(7)(i) provides that the confidentiality provisions shall not apply to or prohibit: "Disclosure by a provider of patient safety work product concerning an FDA-regulated product or activity to the FDA, an entity required to report to the FDA concerning the quality, safety, or effectiveness of an FDA-regulated product or activity, or a contractor acting on behalf of FDA or such entity for these purposes.” Subsection (b)(7)(ii) provides that: “Any person permitted to receive patient safety work product pursuant to paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section may only further disclose such patient safety work product for the purpose of evaluating the quality, safety, or effectiveness of that product or