Full Answer
[…] In this article, we explore the federal felony offense ...
Even if you didn't actually mean it, a threat that seems credible could land you in federal prison. If you've been charged with threatening the president or other government officials, or face other federal charges, you'll want to speak with a criminal defense attorney right away.
Portals. Law. v. t. e. Threatening the president of the United States is a federal felony under United States Code Title 18, Section 871. It consists of knowingly and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States ".
Threatening the president of the United States. Threatening the president of the United States is a federal felony under United States Code Title 18, Section 871. It consists of knowingly and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States ".
The statute prohibiting threats against the president was enacted by Congress in 1917. The maximum fine it allowed was $1,000 . The law was amended in 1994 to increase the maximum fine to $250,000.