Full Answer
[…] Documentation should provide a picture of the resident’s progress, including response to treatment, change in condition, and changes in treatment.”. Accurate documentation reflects the nursing process. Nurses should use critical thinking at all times in their practice.
The nursing staff called the on-call physician. The call was not returned until 8:30 a.m., when a nurse called from the physician’s office. There was no documentation in the nursing home chart as to what information was exchanged during this telephone call, but no immediate orders were received.
The federal regulations under 42 CFR §483.10 (g) (14) require a facility to “immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident’s physician, and notify, consistent with his or her authority, the resident’s representative (s)” of any significant change of condition.
The clinical record “must contain enough information to show that the facility knows the status of the individual, has adequate plans of care, and provides sufficient evidence of the effects of the care provided.